Honda-Acura.net

Honda-Acura.net (https://www.honda-acura.net/forums/index.php)
-   Audio, Security, & Automotive Lighting (https://www.honda-acura.net/forums/audio-security-and-automotive-lighting-30/)
-   -   wiring for adding a amp+sub to factory (https://www.honda-acura.net/forums/audio-security-and-automotive-lighting/23005-wiring-for-adding-a-amp-sub-to-factory.html)

moofoo 09-19-2002 08:05 AM

wiring for adding a amp+sub to factory
 
Sup guys.

I already have my amp wired up from my previous install.
I want to go back to stock. Anyways, I still want to keep my subwoofer & amp workin.

2000 accord coupe

I have 2 RCA wires prewired from the amp that are in the space where I am going to put back the stock HU.
The amp is already wired up to subwoofer.

So what do I need to do to have my stock HU powering my regular 4 speakers and also have my subwoofer work as well.

Too lazy to search :fawk:








thanks guys! :thumbup:

b00gers 09-19-2002 08:13 AM

do a search...the answer is very simple. just gotta do some work to find it... :)

moofoo 09-19-2002 09:13 AM

Will save me from the hell of searching pleeeeeease!! :p :D

What's the answer!!??

turbosix 09-19-2002 09:24 AM

well if your amp cant convert speaker level to line level, go buy the adapter.. was $15 at cartoys

you just connect it to your back speakers and it'll convert those signals to some RCA jacks and you can wire it up however you please

SumAccordGuy94 09-19-2002 10:23 AM

Its called a Line Output Converter... it takes speaker level inputs and gives you a line level signal... that the amps RCA's can take. If the amp already has these "high level" inputs, you dont need the adapter. Just tap into the wirring at the rear speakers and run the wires to the amp or LOC.

The down side of that setup is that the stock deck for that car does not have a remote turn on output... so there is no way to trigger the amp when you turn the deck on... you can wire it so its on when the key is on... but you tend to get feedback from the rear speakers when the deck is off. I'd say wire the amp to a switch so you can shut it down when you have your deck off.

b00gers 09-19-2002 11:17 AM

:squint: ^^^

the search button needs loving. :D

moofoo 09-20-2002 07:35 AM

ok so when I install back my stock cd player...
1)I install the stock wiring harness

2) install the radio antenna wire

3) (someone said in another forum to splice into the (from the stock harness)blue with gray stripe wire to the remote turn on wire of sub amp)

4) tap into rear speaker wires , run to a line output converter which will feed into the RCA inputs of amp.

Any steps missing? will this frankenstein approach work.. will I get any noise or other crap in my sound system?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:28 PM.


© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands